UB - University at Buffalo, The State University of New York Chemical and Biological Engineering
a_goyalTemplate

Amit Goyal

Director, UB RENEW
Empire Innovation Professor in Departments of Chemical Biological Engineering, Physics, and Electrical Engineering
Emeritus Corporate Fellow, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

112 Cooke Hall
(716) 645-5900
agoyal@buffalo.edu

Short bio Research Publications  

Education

Ph.D. University of Rochester Materials Science & Engineering 1991
M.S. University of Rochester Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering 1988
B.Tech. Indian Institute of Technology Metallurgical Engineering 1986
       

Professional Experience

University at Buffalo
RENEW (Research and Education in eNergy and Environment and Water) Director 2015-
Empire Innovation Professor 2015-
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Emeritus Corporate Fellow 2015-
Chair, Corporate Fellows Council 2008-2014
Corporate Fellow and Distinguished Scientist 1991-2014

Honors and Awards

Fellow, National Academy of Inventors (NAI) 2014
R&D 100 Award for the technology titled “Large-Area, Flexible, Single-Crystal-Like, GaAs Substrates For Epitaxial Electronic & Electrical Devices” 2013
World Technology Award in the category of Materials 2012
R&D 100 Award for developing the technology titled “Highest Pinning Force, High-Temperature Superconducting Wires with Double-Perovskite Tantalate Nano-Pinning Centers” 2012
Materials Research Society (MRS) Fellow 2012
DOE's Ernest Orlando Lawrence Award 2011
R&D 100 Award for developing the technology titled “Ultra-high Density Storage Media”. 2011
National Federal Laboratory Consortium Award 2011
R&D 100 Magazine's “Innovator of the Year” Award 2010
R&D 100 Award for developing the technology titled “High-Performance, High-Tc Superconducting Wires enabled via Self-assembly of Non-superconducting Columnar Defects”. 2010
R&D 100 Award for developing the technology titled “Flexible, Large-area, Single Crystal-like, Si-based Semiconductor Substrates”. 2010
ASM-IIM Distinguished Lecturer Award 2010
R&D 100 Award for developing the technology titled “Superconducting “Wires” by Epitaxial Growth on SSIFFS”. 2009
Distinguished Alumnus Award from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur 2009
Fellow, World Technology Network (WTN) 2009
Nano 50TM Innovator Award 2008
National Federal Laboratory Consortium Award 2008
Fellow, American Physical Society (APS) 2008
R&D 100 award for developing the technology titled “High-performance LMO-Enabled High-temperature Superconducting Wire”. 2007
MICRO/NANO 25 Award 2007
Fellow, American Ceramic Society (ACERS) 2007
Pride of India Gold Award 2007
University of Rochester's Rochester Distinguished Scholar Medal 2006
ASM-IIM Distinguished Lecturer Award 2006
Nano 50TM Technology Award 2006
UT-Battelle Excellence in Technology Transfer Award 2006
Fellow, ASM International (ASM) 2005
Exceptional Accomplishment Award from US-Department of Energy 2005
UT-Battelle Inventor-of-the-Year Award 2005
Global Indus Technovator Award 2005
Fellow, Institute of Physics (IOP) 2005
Exceptional Accomplishment Award from US-Department of Energy 2004
Outstanding Young Tennessean Award by the Tennessee Chamber of Commerce 2004
Fellow, American Association for Advancement of Science (AAAS) 2004
Exceptional Accomplishment Award from US-DOE 2003
Technology Transfer Appreciation Award from American Superconductor Corporation in 2002 2002
National Federal Laboratory Consortium Award 2001
Energy-100 award for the finest 100 scientific accomplishments of the US Department of Energy since it opened its doors in 1977 2001
MIT Technology Review TR100 Award 1999
ORNL Inventor of the Year Award for sustained accomplishments 1999
R&D 100 Award for developing the RABiTS Technology 1999
1999 R&D Sustained ORNL Development Accomplishment Award 1999
American Museum of Science & Technology's “Tribute to Tennessee Technology” Award 1999
R&D Significant Development Accomplishment Award at ORNL 1999
World-Class Teamwork Award at ORNL 1999
Lockheed-Martin NOVA Award for technical achievement 1997
R&D Significant Technical Accomplishment Award at ORNL 1997
Department of Energy's (DOE) Materials Science Award for technical achievement in Solid State Physics. 1996

Professional Service

Chair, Eugene P. Wigner Distinguished Lecture Series on Science, Technology & Policy Organization Committee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory 2013-2014
Chair, Liane Russell Distinguished Early Career Fellowship Committee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory 2013-2014
Chair, ASM’s Medal for Advancement of Research and Distinguished Life Membership Committee 2012- 2013
Committee Member, ASM’s Medal for Advancement of Research and Distinguished Life Membership 2011 -
Chair, ASM’s Fellows Committee 2011-2012
Committee Member, ASM’s Fellow Committee 2009 – 2012
Awards Committee Member, ASM’s Edward Camille Memorial Lecture Committee 2011 - 2013
Chair, Electronics Division, American Ceramic Society 2011-2012
Awards Committee Member, ASM’s Medal for Advancement of Research 2011 -
Chair-Elect, Electronics Division, American Ceramic Society 2010-2011
Vice-Chair, Electronics Division, American Ceramic Society 2010-2011
Guest Editor, Special Focused Issue of the Journal of Materials Research, January 2011 on “Self and Directed Assembly of Materials”. 2011
Secretary, Electronics Division, American Ceramic Society 2009-2010
Member, Executive Editorial Board of NanoTech Briefs Magazine.  2007-
Panel of Judges R&D100 Awards by invitation 2000-2003, 2013
Chair and Vice-Chair, Corporate Fellows Council, UT-Battelle/Oak Ridge National Laboratory 2009-2014
Vice President, East Tennessee Materials Research Society, Knoxville, TN. 1995-
Invited Lecturer for stand-alone, short course on superconductivity at the University of Talca, Chile 2000
Member, Advisory Board for the Materials Research Science & Engineering Center (MRSEC) of Excellence at Carnegie Mellon University 1999, 2000
   

Service on editorial boards

 
Guest Editor, Special Focused Issue of the Journal of Materials Research, “Frontiers in Thin-Film Epitaxy and Nanostructured Materials”. July 2013
Principal Editor, Journal of Materials Research 2002-
Member, International Editorial Advisory Board, Journal of the Korean Institute of Applied Superconductivity and Cryogenics.  2003-
Associate Editor, Journal of the American Ceramic Society 2004-
Member, Advisory Board, Superconductor Science & Technology 2005-2012
Member, Advisory Board of the Journal “Recent Patents on Materials Science”. 2008-
Program Committee Member, Applied Superconductivity Conference (ASC) 2000, 2002
Technical Advisor from the Superconducting Materials Committee for the TMS publication "Journal of Minerals, Metals and Materials (JOM)" 1993-1995
   

Conferences and workshops organized

 
Overall Co-Chair or Organizer, 2014 Fall MRS Meeting, Boston 2014
International Advisory Committee, International Workshop on Coated Conductors for Applications" (CCA2014), Jeju Island, S. Korea 2014
Co-Organizer of the 2014 RF Mehl Medal Symposium on Frontiers in Nanostructured Materials and their Applications at 2014 TMS Meeting, San Diego, CA 2014
Co-Organizer, 2012 “Electronic Materials & Applications (EMA) Conference,” Orlando, FL 2012
International Advisory Committee, International Workshop on Coated Conductors for Applications" (CCA2012), Hiedelberg, Germany 2012
Co-Organizer of the 2011 “Directed Self-Assembly of Materials MRS Workshop,” Nashville, TN 2011
Co-Organizer of the 2011 Acta Met. Gold Award Special Focus Session, MRS Spring Meeting, San Francisco 2011
International Advisory Committee, “International Workshop on Coated Conductors for Applications" (CCA2010), Fukuoka, Japan 2010
Co-Organizer of the Inaugural 2010 Electronic Materials and Applications (EMA2010) Conference, Orlando, FL 2010
Co-Organizer of Symposium on Self-Assembly of Materials & Devices, 2010 MRS Spring Meeting, San Francisco, CA 2010
International Advisory Committee, “International Workshop on Coated Conductors for Applications" (CCA2009), Barcelona, Spain 2009
International Advisory Committee, “International Workshop on Coated Conductors for Applications" (CCA2008), Houston, TX 2008
Co-Organizer of the 15th International Conference on the Textures of Materials (ICOTOM) Organized by The American Ceramic Society and The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS), Carnegie Mellon University Center - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2008
Co-Organizer of the 2007 International Workshop on Coated Conductors, Jeju Island, S. Korea 2007
Co-Organizer of Symposium on Basic and Applied Needs for Superconductors at the Materials Science & Technology International Conference & Exhibition (MS&T 2007), Detroit, MI 2007
Co-Organizer of the 2006 International Workshop on Coated Conductors held in Ludwigsburg, Germany 2006
Co-Organizer of Symposium on High-Temperature Superconducting Wires and Tapes at the Materials Science & Technology International Conference & Exhibition (MS&T 2006), Cincinnati, OH 2006
Co-Organizer of Symposium on Microstructural & textural requirements for Functional Materials at the Materials Science & Technology International Conference & Exhibition (MS&T 2006), Cincinnati, OH. 2006
Co-Organizer of a US-Japan Workshop on High Temperature Superconductors at the PACRIM Meeting, Maui, Hawaii 2005
Co-Organizer of Symposium titled “Epitaxial Growth of Oxides, Nitrides, Borides and Carbides,” 107th Annual Meeting & Exposition of the American Ceramic Society, Baltimore, MD 2005
Co-Organizer of Symposium titled "Synthesis, Properties, and Crystal Chemistry of Perovskite Based Materials," 106th Annual Meeting & Exposition of the American Ceramic Society, Indianapolis 2004
Co-Organizer of Symposium titled “Epitaxial Growth of Functional Oxides,” 204th Annual Meeting of the Electrochemical Society,” Orlando, FL 2003
Co-Organizer of Symposium titled "High Temperature Superconductor Processing", at the 105th Annual Meeting & Exposition of the American Ceramic Society, Nashville, TN 2003
Co-Organizer of the 2002 International Workshop titled "International Workshop on Processing and Applications of Superconductors", Gatlinburg, TN 2002
Co-Organizer of Symposium titled "High Temperature Superconductor Processing", at the 104th Annual Meeting & Exposition of the American Ceramic Society, St. Louis, MO 2002
Co-Organizer of Symposium on High Temperature Superconductors TMS Annual Spring Meeting 2002
Co-Organizer of Symposium titled "Processing of Long Lengths of Superconductors", TMS Annual Fall Meeting, Pittsburgh, PA 1993
Guest Editor, Special Issue of High-Tc Superconductors, Journal of Minerals, Metals and Materials (JOM), August Issue, 1995. 1995
Guest Editor, Special Issue of High-Tc Superconductors, Journal of Minerals, Metals and Materials (JOM), December Issue, 1994. 1994
Session Chairman at numerous symposia in the following conferences:  Materials Research Society (MRS), Technical Materials Society (TMS), American Physical Society (APS), International Cryogenic Materials, Conference (ICMC), Applied Superconductivity Conference (ASC), International Workshop on Critical Currents (IWCC), US-Japan Workshop on High Temperature Superconductivity, International Conference on Textures in Materials (ICOTOM) 1992-2013
   

Service as reviewer

 
Journals:  Physica C, J. Materials Research., Applied Physics Letters, Physical Review B, Physical Review Letters, J. Applied Physics, Applied Superconductivity, J. of Electrochemical Society, Materials Letters, J. of Metals, Minerals and Materials.  
SBIR: Have reviewed many DOE and DARPA proposals for small business  innovation research grants.  
NSF: Member in panel of reviewers under the Ceramics Program.  
NSF: Reviewer for many NSF proposals on several programs  
R&D100:  Invited to be on the panel of reviewers for the 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2013 R&D100 awards.  
DOE Annual University Peer Review:  On the DOE panel of reviewers for 2000 Annual Peer Review for Universities to be held in Washington DC in July'2000.  
AFOSR University Funding Review: Served as a reviewer for the Air Force’s program for university funding in 2002.  

Last Updated: February 2015